Get the app

Privacy Policy

StaffTraveler Solutions B.V. (“StaffTraveler”) respects your privacy. We fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and other regulations regarding the processing of personal data and privacy. In this Privacy Policy you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. Furthermore, you can read for which purposes we will use your personal data and with whom your data will be shared. You can also see how you can access, manage or delete your own personal information and your contact preferences.

What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the "Website" stafftraveler.com and the mobile application "App" offered under the name StaffTraveler, and all products and services that we offer you via our Website and App.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data

In this Privacy Policy, your "personal data" means information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified as a person.

Your consent

StaffTraveler will not collect, use or disclose your personal data without your prior consent. Therefore, we ask you to agree to this Privacy Policy before you can use our Website or App. When disclosing your personal information to us by creating a StaffTraveler account on our Website or App, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

StaffTraveler processes information obtained from yourself on the basis of your consent. Processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract or on the basis that the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of StaffTraveler. These legitimate interests are that the processing of the personal data is necessary for StaffTraveler to be able to identify you as a user on our platform.

Which personal data do we process?

StaffTraveler collects your personal data when you create or update your account necessary to complete StaffTraveler’s online forms for the purpose of providing secure access to StaffTraveler, providing the user with relevant information, StaffTraveler development and security enforcement, payment processing and usage of all StaffTraveler provided services.

The mandatory personal data StaffTraveler collects are:

Nominative Information: Title, first name(s), surname(s): Your nominative details are needed to properly identify you, to communicate with you, to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

Full postal work and/or private address: Your postal address is needed for (re)booking hotels and / or other travel related products. This information is also stored by our travel booking partner Priceline Partner Network LLC and is governed by their Privacy policy which can be found at: https://secure.rezserver.com/hotels/help/privacy/?refid=7735.

Social media account: If you log in using a social media account, your social media Unique Identification Number, first name, last name, profile image and friends list is stored to identify you, communicate with you and to aid verification of your account and secured access to StaffTraveler. Your friends list is only fetched if you log in using Facebook and after your consent. It will be deleted within 7 days after your account is approved or denied.

Email address: Electronic communication is for most purposes StaffTraveler’s preferred method of communication because it is generally convenient, rapid, effective, environmental friendly and efficient. In order to be able to communicate with you directly electronically, StaffTraveler needs your email address. You are therefore required to supply your email address when you create your account on the Website ore the App. Finally, it enables you to recover your password in case you forgot it in an automated, secure way.

IP address: Your last used IP address is stored to facilitate location-based services such as, but not limited to nearby cities and / or airports as well as general security against unauthorized access to your account.

Airline: Your current airline employer is stored to show open requests that you can answer.

In some cases, we ask you for additional information if this is needed for the services provided by StaffTraveler. For example, StaffTraveler processes payment information provided by you, if such information is necessary.

How do we use your personal data?

We use and process the personal data you have provided us with for the purposes described below.

  • We use your social media profile link, email address and personal details to send you information and updates and to accept you as a user of the Website or the App. We may also send you information about topics that might be interesting for you. You can unsubscribe from these services at any time.
  • In case we cannot identify you, we will ask for more detailed information such as proof of your employment by an airline company. We will erase this information directly after you have been identified by us.
  • We use the data about your browser language, your IP address and geolocation in order to address you in a language you speak and to show you content that relates to the country you reside in.
  • In case of fraud, we will share your personal data with the victim in order to allow this person to file a report with the police. We will not share more data than necessary for the report, and we will notify you in advance when we are about to share your data for this purpose.

Storage

If you are a StaffTraveler member, your information will be kept in our database while you continue to be a member, even if you do not use the StaffTraveler Website or App or services during that time, until you end your membership.

Personal information is only kept for a reasonable period of time, dependent upon the nature of the information and its intended use, but subject to a maximum of one month after you unsubscribe as a member. In all cases, accounts receivable records and invoices containing personal data are kept for the Dutch statutory retention period of seven years.

Who do we share your personal data with?

StaffTraveler does not sell, trade, or rent personal data to third parties.

Third-party service providers

In order to render our services, there are data that we will need to share with third-party service providers.

Personal data are only shared with processors and/or third parties if this is necessary to carry out services for you. We share personal data with:

Entity NameEntity TypeCorporate Location
Google LLCCloud Service ProviderUnited States
Algolia Inc.Search Service ProviderUnited States
Priceline Partner Network LLCBooking travel ProviderUnited States
Mollie B.V.Payment Service ProviderThe Netherlands
IBEO B.V.AccountantThe Netherlands
Sendgrid Inc.Email Processing ProviderUnited States
WeFact B.VInvoice Service ProviderThe Netherlands
GrooveHQHelp desk Support ProviderUnited States
CloudFlare Inc.Content Delivery NetworkUnited States
FastlyContent Delivery NetworkUnited States

All processors have guaranteed that they comply with the GDPR and have signed processing agreements with us.

Other third parties have no access to personal data.

For payments made via our Website or App, we use third-party services such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors. These third parties are contractually obliged not to use said data for any other purpose than to effectuate the payment.

Payment required by law for administrative purposes will be shared with our accounts provider for the sole purpose of adhering to Dutch Tax and corporate laws.

Generic aggregated (non-personal) data

We may share generic aggregated data with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers. In such case the data will be fully anonymized.

Generic aggregated data may be used to identify technical or development problems within the StaffTraveler Website, App or backend systems.

How do we protect your personal data?

We protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. We encrypt our services using SSL, the data is only accessible through a secret password and digital signatures, and our employees only have access to your data on a need-to-know basis. We use appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices.

COOKIE POLICY

We may use cookies to enhance your experience when you use our Website. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on your device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit our Website again, the cookie allows our Website to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

We use the following types of cookies on our Website:

Technical cookies: These are cookies that are essential for the operation of our Website, they enable you to move around our Website and use our features.

Analytical/statistical cookies: We use these cookies to track visitor statistics. We use these statistics to continuously improve the Website and mailings, and thus offer you relevant content. These cookies also allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate when they’re using our Website. This helps us to improve user navigation and ensure users to find what they need more easily.

Tracking cookies: These cookies monitor clicking behavior and surfing habits. By means of these cookies we can see whether and when you view your profile, and whether you click through to our Website.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You may find advertising or other content on our Website that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to our Website, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We can update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change this Privacy Policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated Privacy Policy. We may also notify you via your email address and request you to accept the updated Privacy Policy before you can continue your use of our App and Website.

YOUR RIGHTS AND MANAGING YOUR DATA

In accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data and/or restriction of processing of your data and/or to object to the processing of your data on the basis of article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, as well as the right to data portability.

You can have access to your personal data by going to your account. Here, you can also adjust or delete your personal data. If you need help adjusting or deleting your personal data, or if you want to request a restriction of processing of your data, object to the processing of your data or if you want to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, you can also contact StaffTraveler by email (privacy@stafftraveler.com).

If you feel StaffTraveler is violating your rights, please contact us. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (contact information can be found on https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us).

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle your personal data, please contact us.

Stafftraveler Solutions BV
Postbus 24
3632 ZR  Loenen aan de Vecht
The Netherlands

Or contact us at privacy@stafftraveler.com.

Last updated: May 30th 2018